“M.G.L.A. c. 30A, section 11(8) not only expressly requires
[…] “M.G.L.A. c. 30A, section 11(8) not only expressly requires
that parties be notified in person or by mail of the agency’s final decision in
an adjudicatory proceeding, but further expressly provides that “[p]arties to
the proceeding shall be notified in person or by mail …of their rights to
review or appeal the decision within the agency or before the courts as the case
may be; and the time limits of their rights to review or appeal.” Massachusetts Practice Series, Administrative
Law and Practice, vol. 38, section 410 at page 720.
If you are considering an appeal of an administrative agency
decision, our Trial Court Law Libraries have materials that can be helpful to
you. Here are some materials to get you started.