Friday, June 06, 2014
[…] Town of Middleborough, et al (Docket No. SJC-11435) (June 2, 2014), it was argued as to who had the right to determine what portion of the premium was paid by retired employees-the Board of Selectmen or by vote via Town Meeting.  It was decided that pursuant to G.L. c. 32B, § 16, the Board of Selectmen is deemed as the appropriate public authority of the governmental unit that has the authority to determine the percentage of the total monthly premium that retired town employees are to pay for insurance coverage by an HMO and not Town Meeting.

The provisions of G.L. c. 32B, §16 do not directly state how that total is to be distributed but rather "upon acceptance of this section as hereinafter provided, the appropriate public authority of the governmental unit shall enter into a contract...to make available the services of a health care organization to certain eligible and retired employees and dependents...as it deems to be in the best interest of the governmental unit and such eligible persons as aforesaid".  According to the Twomey case, "the thrust of the arguments is that G.L. c. 32B, § 16, does not confer authority on the board of selectmen to set the HMO premium contribution rate that is to be paid by the town's retired employees.